Headline News
The Ambitiouz Coupe D’etat (February 1, 2017 11:04 am)
Can I Talk My Sh*t?! (January 26, 2017 8:12 am)
Open Mic: How open are those on the mic? (November 4, 2016 12:59 pm)
Anatii: Lost Artifact or Future Treasure? (November 4, 2016 12:36 pm)
REVIEW: Solo – Dreams.B.Plenty (October 11, 2016 10:44 am)

MTN SAMA 19 Nominees

March 22, 2013
Comments off
1756 Views

MTN SAMA 19_Save The Date

The nominees list for MTN SAMA 19 have been announced. A number of surprises and some fans’ favourites in the running for the event that will be showcased at Sun City on the 10th and 11th of May 2013 and will also be streamed live!

BEST TRADITIONAL MUSIC ALBUM

  1. George Maluleke – Magolongwani
  2. Shabalala Rhythm – Please Call Me
  3. Soul Brothers – Isiphithiphithi
  4. Dr. Thomas Chauke – Shimatsatsa No.31
  5. Zozo & Sangere Superbeat- Mabindu Vol 14

BEST CLASSICAL AND INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

  1. Maria Du Toit & Nina Schumann – Luminous Shade
  2. CH2 – CH2 Guitar Duo Live with the UP Symphony Orchestra
  3. Derek Gripper – One Night On Earth
  4. Guy B***ery – To Disappear In Place
  5. Nibs van der Spuy & Guy B***ery – In The Shade of the Wild Fig

BEST JAZZ ALBUM

  1. Herbie Tsoaeli – African Time
  2. Kyle Shepherd  - South African History IX
  3. Lindiwe Maxolo – Time
  4. Steve Dyer – Ubuntu Music
  5. Tutu Puoane – Breathe

BEST ADULT CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

  1. BlackByrd – Strong
  2. Elvis Blue - Journey
  3. Freshlyground – Take Me to the Dance
  4. Lira – The Captured Tour Concert Film
  5. Nianell – My Heart

BEST AFRICAN ADULT ALBUM

  1. Bongeziwe Mabandla – Umlilo
  2. Camagwini – Re-Birth
  3. Kelly Khumalo – The Past, The Present, The Future
  4. Maleh- Step Child
  5. Nomfusi – Take Me Home

BEST CONTEMPORARY FAITH MUSIC ALBUM

  1. Jonathan Butler – Grace and Mercy
  2. Retief Burger, Helmut Meijer, Neil Büchner, Louis Britz – In Verwondering
  3. Loyiso – Love Complete
  4. Ntokozo Mbambo – Filled
  5. Retief Burger – Luidkeels Dieper

BEST TRADITIONAL FAITH MUSIC ALBUM

  1. Hlengiwe Mhlaba – Abba Baba
  2. Rebecca – Live in Concert
  3. Thulile Mbili – My Home-Heaven
  4. Spirit Of Praise Vol. 4
  5. Winnie Mashaba – Bophelo Ke Leeto

BEST ROCK ALBUM

  1. Arno Carstens – Atari Gala
  2. Desmond & The Tutus – MNUSIC
  3. Prime Circle – Evidence
  4. The Plastics – Pyramid
  5. Zebra & Giraffe – The Wisest Ones

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

  1. Bittereinder – Die Dinkdansmasjien
  2. Fetish – Little Heart
  3. iScream & The Chocolate Stix – The Paradox
  4. Tailor – The Dark Horse
  5. Yoav – Blood Vine

BEST POP ALBUM

  1. ChianoSky – Hungry
  2. Kurt Darren – In Jou Oë
  3. Lloyd Cele – No Limits
  4. Snotkop – Oppas
  5. Toya Delazy – Due Drop Deluxe

BEST DANCE ALBUM

  1. Black Coffee – Africa Rising
  2. DJ Pepsi – Royal House Collection Vol. 2
  3. DJ Vetkuk vs Mahoota – Dinaledi
  4. Oskido – I Believe
  5. Pascal & Pearce – Passport 2.0

BEST RAP ALBUM

  1. Khuli Chana- Lost in Time
  2. Last Days Fam – Eternal Effect
  3. PRO – Continua
  4. ProVerb – Fourthwrite
  5. Reason – Audio3D

BEST R&B/ SOUL/ REGGAE ALBUM

  1. Kabomo – Memory Remains
  2. Khaya – For You
  3. Lulu Dikana – This is the Life
  4. The Muffinz – Have you Heard?
  5. Zaki Ibrahim – Every Opposite

BEST MASKANDI ALBUM

  1. Ichwane Lebhaca – Inkunzi Yomthakathi
  2. Imithente – Vuka Mathambo
  3. Ntombethongo – Thokozile
  4. Phuzekhemisi – Bayede Zulu
  5. Zero Khumalo – O Sugar Daddy

BESTE KONTEMPORÊRE MUSIEK ALBUM

  1. Bobby van Jaarsveld – Wat Geld Nie Kan Koop Nie
  2. Jay & Liane – Bonnie En Clyde
  3. Juanita du Plessis – Jy Voltooi My
  4. Romanz – Hou Vas
  5. Theuns Jordaan – Roeper

BEST KWAITO ALBUM

  1. Bhar – Morning Bang
  2. Kabelo – Immortal Vol. 2
  3. L’Vovo Derrango – The Headmaster
  4. Professor – The Orientation
  5. Teddybears – Teddybears

BEST COLLABORATION

  1. Lloyd Cele Feat. Fresh, Euphonik, & Slikour – Louder!
  2. Riot Feat. Zahara – Thetha Nami
  3. Shabalala Rhythm Feat. Oliver Mtukudzi and DJ Tira – Please Call Me
  4. V. Underground Feat. Mishka – Gelo Wandi
  5. Zahara Feat. Leroy Bell & Soweto Gospel Choir – Hold On (Bambelela)

BEST LIVE DVD

  1. Black Coffee – Africa Rising
  2. Lira – The Captured Tour Concert Film
  3. The Parlotones – Dragonflies and Astronauts
  4. Huisgenoot Skouspel – Huisgenoot Skouspel 2012
  5. Zahara- THe Beginning LIVE

BEST MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  1. Molotov Films – Jealousy by AKA
  2. Salomon Ligthelm - Hello Sweet World by Gangs Of Ballet
  3. Warwick Allan - Evidence by Prime Circle
  4. Jolyon Ellis – Attack Of The Hadedas by Spoonfeedas
  5. Claudio Pavan – Honey Spiders by The Parlotones

BEST PRODUCER

  1. Mike Beling – Strong by Blackbyrd
  2. Crighton Goodwill - Hungry by ChianoSky
  3. Theo Crous – Evidence by Prime Circle
  4. Theo Crous - Journey Through The Shadows by The Parlostones
  5. Jax Panik – Due Drop Deluxe by Toya Delazy

BEST ENGINEER

  1. Christopher Tuck – Lucid Alive And Dreaming by Macstanley
  2. Mark Beling - Strong by Blackbyrd
  3. Crighton Goodwill - Hungry by ChianoSky
  4. Jake Odendaal – Night of Light Die Beste Van Joe Nieman by ChianoSky
  5. Marius Marais – Huisgenoot Skouspel 2012

REMIX OF THE YEAR

  1. Zynne Sibika – Istokvel by DJ Vetkuk vs Mahoota
  2. Chris Sen – 2012 Change The World by RJ Benjamin
  3. DJ Kent – Thinking About You Ft. Zonke – DJ Kent Remix by Theo Kgosinkwe
  4. Pascal & Pearce – Heart – Pascal & Pearce Remix by Toya Delazy
  5. ClassyMenace – Pump It On – ClassyMenace Remix by Toya Delazy

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  1. Kelly Khumalo – The Past, The Present, The Future
  2. Khuli Chana – Lost In Time
  3. Maleh – Step Child
  4. Ntokozo Mbambo – Filled
  5. The Muffinz – Have you Heard?

DUO OR GROUP OF THE YEAR

  1. Blackbyrd – Strong
  2. Desmond & The Tutus – MNUSIC
  3. DJ Vetkuk vs Mahoota – Dinaledi
  4. Freshlyground – Take Me to the Dance
  5. The Muffinz – Have you Heard?

FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  1. ChianoSky- Strong
  2. Kelly Khumalo – The Past, The Present, The Future
  3. Lulu Dikana – This is the Life
  4. Maleh – Step Child
  5. Ntokozo Mbambo – Filled

MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  1. Arno Carstens – Atari Gala
  2. Elvis Blue – Journey
  3. Khuli Chana – Lost In Time
  4. ProVerb – Fourthwrite
  5. Reason – Audio3D

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

  1. Bongeziwe Mabandla – Umlilo
  2. Khaya – For You
  3. Tailor – The Dark Horse
  4. The Muffinz – Have you Heard?
  5. Toya Delazy – Due Drop Deluxe

MTN SAMA RECORD OF THE YEAR

  1. Fans can SMS up to a maximum of 10 times per mobile number, each vote counts and could make the crucial difference in who walks away with the MTN SAMA!

 

  1. Voting details to be announced at a later stage.

  TRACKS ARTIST
Wa Muhle B.O.P
Father To Be Black Motion
Walking Away ChianoSky
Stokvel DJ Vetkuk vs Mahoota
I Deserve Donald
Lifeline Elvis Blue
Bosso HHP
Colour of You Kabomo
Move Khaya
Still Liquideep
Hero Lloyd Cele
Heavenly Sent MiCasa
Tsa Mandebele Oskido
Thetha Nami Riot
Kulungile Baba Sfiso Ncwane
Wake Up Teargas
Love Is In The Air Toya Delazy
Umthwalo Zahara
Feelings Zonke

Comments are closed.